Personal Information Collection Statement

Food Farm Hub Company Limited  (referred to hereinafter as the "Company") recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO"). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that the personal data held by the Company are handled in an appropriate manner. The Company will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or use.

 

We keep static information such as personal data you entered in our site once you have enrolled as our member / supplier and the said information will be kept for a maximum period of 7 years after your ceasing to be a member / supplier. We will also retain all information in respect of transactions and instructions for a maximum period of 7 years. The 7-year retention period is in keeping with the local financial industry's standard code of practice.

 

All personal information being passed to us will be encrypted using SSL. When it is necessary for us to pass your personal information to our bank(s) to process your credit card payment request, whether as a payee or a recipient, the information will be encrypted using SSL or SET.

The Company reserves the right to amend its prevailing Personal Data Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amended statement on this Web Site. This Personal Data Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on the Company in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of data subjects under the PDPO.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

 

Purpose

From time to time it is necessary for the Company to collect your personal data which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us for purposes ("Purposes"), including:

  1. setting up your account / membership account:

  2. processing your transactions, applications and requests made on the on-line platform of the Company and other companies of ImpactAsia Company Limited ("our affiliates") our affiliates:

  3. providing subsequent services to you, including but not limited to administering your member / supplier account;

  4. offering, providing and marketing to you the products/services of the Company, or our business partners (see "Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing" below), and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products/services;

  5. designing products/services for customers;

  6. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;

  7. matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for any of the purposes listed herein;

  8. making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

  9. conducting identity and/or credit checks and/or debt collection;

  10. complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction;

  11. carrying out other services in connection with the operation of the Company's business; and

  12. other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

 

Transfer of personal data

 

Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be provided, transferred or disclosed to any one or more of the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the Purposes set out above :

  1. Relevant authorities or concerned parties as required by law or as requested by government, regulatory or any other legal authorities;

  2. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment and/ or other services to us in connection with the operation of its business;

  3. our subsidiary and holding companies, the subsidiary company of our holding company, and any of our group company, which have undertaken to keep such data or information confidential;

  4. any person, company, corporation, bank or financial institution with which you have or propose to have dealings.

 

Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing

 

The Company intends to :

  1. use your name, contact details, transaction pattern and behaviour and demographic data held by the Company from time to time for direct marketing;

  2. conduct direct marketing in relation to the following classes of products and services that the Company, our affiliates and our business partners may offer:

    • consumer products

    • reward, loyalty, privileges programmes and related products and services;

  3. the above products and services may be provided by the Company and/or:

    • any of our affiliates;

    • business partners of the Company and/or affiliates providing the products and services set out in 2. above;

  4. in addition to marketing the above products and services, the Company also intends to provide the data described in 1. above to all or any of the persons described in 3. above for use by them in marketing those products and services, and the Company requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

 

Before using your personal data for the purposes and providing to the transferees set out above, the Company must obtain your consent (which includes an indication of no objection), and only after having obtained such consent, may use and provide your personal data for any promotional or marketing purpose.

 

You may in future withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform us in writing to the address in the section on "Access and correction of personal data".

 

Access and correction of personal data

 

Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether the Company holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request the Company to inform you of the type of personal data held by it.

 

For correction of data, you can either login to your account to update the data or submit your request in writing. Requests for access or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by the Company should be addressed in writing to us privacy@foodfarmhub.com

 

In accordance with the terms of the PDPO, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data or information access request. If you have any queries about our Personal Data Privacy Policy, please contact us privacy@foodfarmhub.com

 

If there is any discrepancy between the English and the Chinese versions of these Terms of Use, the English version shall prevail.